ALERTS

Stay tuned here to the latest alerts from your water utility.

Subscribe to have News & Notices, and Alerts delivered via email or text!  Just another way we are working to better serve our community.  

repair and boil water

The Corporation is aware of an outage on Meadow Valley Loop. We are waiting for the contractor to get out of the way so that we can make the repairs. After the water is restored, we will be issuing a boil water notice. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Boil water notice

Contractors associated with the installation of new 12” and 24” waterlines are paralleling or crossing the Corporations’ existing lines. While the contractors are trying very hard not to hit these existing lines it is almost impossible in certain areas of the water system. The outages affected the City of Schwertner, areas of FM 487 just east and west of Schwertner, FM 1105 between CR 303 and FM 487, County Roads 384, 322, 323, 343, 319, 382, 321, 303 and 302. Approximately 85 homes are affected.
Please follow the boil water instructions above until you are notified it is no longer necessary to boil your water. Due to the time frame of this construction this notice may be in affect for several days.
The Corporation apologizes for this inconvenience.
Due to water service disruptions associated with the installation of new water mains, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required Jarrell-Schwertner Water Supply Corporation – PWSID# 2460011, a public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption.

When it is no longer necessary to boil water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have any questions concerning this matter, you may contact David Yohe, General Manager at 512-746-2114 or visit the Corporations’ office at 2393 County Road 311 in Jarrell, TX 76537.